hamburger close

Protection of personal data

  1. LOGSYS a. s. with the registered office at Hraniční 1397, 691 41 Břeclav, Company ID 26981009, registered at the Regional Court, Brno, section B, entry 7769, processes the below stated personal data according to the Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on Personal Data Protection.

A) At the receipt of an enquiry for goods and services or partnership cooperation:

  • first name and surname,
  • phone number,
  • e-mail address,
  • contact address,
  • Company ID and VAT ID.

We need to process the mentioned data in order to process the offer (or to negotiate about the offer). Such processing is allowed under the provisions in Section 5, paragraph 2, point B of the Act on the Protection of Personal Data. Personal data will be processed by LOGSYS a. s. during the negotiations about the offer and subsequently stored for 15 years after sending the enquiry at most for the case the negotiations about some future project will be restored.

B) At the conclusion of contract:

  • first name and surname,
  • phone number,
  • e-mail address,
  • contact address,
  • Company ID and VAT ID.

LOGSYS a. s. has to process the mentioned data in order to perform its obligations under the contract and also in order to keep a record of the contract and for potential future exercising of rights and obligations of the contracting parties and the defence of these rights and obligations. Personal data are stored and processed for the above-mentioned purpose for 15 years after the execution of the last part of the performance under the contract. The data may be stored for a longer period of time only in the case it is required by another legal regulation.


  1. LOGSYS a.s. may contact you (via e-mail or phone) in order to send you a commercial communication only in the case it processes your project (order). This procedure is allowed under Section 7, paragraph 3 of Act No. 480/2004 Coll. on Information Society services if you don’t refuse it. Such communication can only relate to similar goods or services and it can be simply unsubscribed at any time – by sending an e-mail or clicking on the link in the commercial communication. LOGSYS a. s. shall use this right for the period of 3 years after your last purchase unless you unsubscribe during this period. 


  2. The mentioned personal data are stored and processed in electronic and paper form. For the electronic form storage, LOGSYS a. s. uses its company server (which is physically located and secured at our premises) and Microsoft Dynamics information system. Documents are also stored in paper form in a locked archive.


  3. All processed personal data shall not be disclosed to any third party. Carriers are an exception as they are provided with minimum personal data that are necessary to deliver goods. Also processors (software providers) are an exception, i.e. the provider of Microsoft Dynamics information system or other providers of processing software, services and applications.


  4. Please note that according to the Act on Personal Data Protection, you are allowed to:
  • Ask for the information what personal data of yours we process and for what purpose,
  • Ask for an update or correction of your personal data,
  • Ask for a deletion of your personal data (LOGSYS a.s. deletes the data unless it contradicts the legal regulation in force or company’s legitimate interest; the deletion may cause the cancellation of contract negotiations),
  • Limit personal data processing,
  • Transmit personal data,
  • Object to the processing in the case there are doubts about complying obligations related to personal data processing. You can contact us or the Office for Personal Data Protection.

As a VAT payer, we have to proceed in accordance with the requirements of section 27 of Act No. 235/2004 on Value Added Tax. Therefore, it is not possible to delete the personal data stated on tax documents we issued.